- Clarksville Sports Network – Clarksville Tennessee's most trusted source for sports, including Austin Peay State University. - http://clarksvillesportsnetwork.com -

Northeast, Kenwood and Fort Campbell start hopeful playoff runs

Northeast, Kenwood and Fort Campbell begin the high school football playoffs tonight, while Clarksville High will have to wait a week to start its.

Northeast (7-3, 7-1 10-AAA) hosts Station Camp (5-5, 3-4 9-AAA)at 7 p.m. tonight at the Eagles Nest. Northeast beat Memphis East in the first round of the playoffs last year before losing to eventual state champion Henry County in the second round. The winner will face the Centennial (6-4)/Portland (5-5) winner, a game Northeast would host.

Kenwood (5-5, 4-4 10-AAA) is traveling to take on Beech (10-0, 7-0 9-AAA) at 7 p.m. Kenwood is in the playoffs for the first time since 2007 when the Knights lost to Maplewood 33-12 in the Class 4A playoffs in the five-class brackets. Last year, Beech lost to Hendersonville 23-22 in the Class 5A quarters.

Fort Campbell (8-2) is welcoming in Hart County at 7 p.m. at Fryar Stadium. Hart County has never won a playoff game, while Fort Campbell has a playoff record of 49-23. Fort Campbell advanced to the Class 3A semis  last year where the Falcons last to eventual state champion Central.

Friday Night High School Playoff Football Schedule

Station Camp at Northeast

Kenwood at Beech

Hart County at Fort Campbell

Clarksville Academy bye

 

Station Camp (5-5, 3-4 9-AAA) at Northeast (7-3, 7-1 10-AAA)

Northeast (7-3, 7-1 10-AAA)

Date Opponent Result
 Fri Aug. 17 7:30 PM Jackson North Side L 21-22
 Fri Aug. 24 7:00 PM Rossview W 41-20
 Fri Aug. 31 7:00 PM at Springfield W 48-13
 Fri Sep. 7 7:00 PM West Creek  W 51-7
 Fri Sep. 21 7:00 PM at Clarksville W 20-0
 Thu Sep. 27 7:00 PM Henry County (My TV 30 Thursday Night Lights) W 41-26
 Fri Oct. 5 7:00 PM at Dickson County L 6-28
 Fri Oct. 12 7:00 PM at Paducah Tilghman (KY) L 9-13
 Fri Oct. 19 7:00 PM at Kenwood W 44-34
 Fri Oct. 26 7:00 PM at Northwest W 39-0
 Fri Nov. 2 7:00 PM Station Camp Class (First Round Class 5A Playoffs)

 

Station Camp (5-5, 3-4 9-AAA)

 Date Opponent Result
 Fri Aug. 17 7:00 PM Hendersonville  L 9-17
 Fri Aug. 24 7:00 PM Antioch L 10-19
 Fri Aug. 31 7:00 PM at Beech L 7-41
 Fri Sep. 7 7:00 PM White House W 45-10
 Fri Sep. 14 7:00 PM Gallatin  W 41-7
 Fri Sep. 21 7:00 PM at Hillwood W 27-7
 Fri Sep. 28 7:00 PM at Lebanon W 41-11
 Fri Oct. 5 7:00 PM at Mt. Juliet L 14-21
 Fri Oct. 19 7:00 PM Wilson Central  L 10-24
 Fri Oct. 26 7:00 PM at Portland W 44-26
 Fri Nov. 2 7:00 PM at Northeast (First Round Class 5A Playoffs)

Kenwood  (5-5, 4-4 10-AAA) at Beech (10-0, 7-0 9-AAA)

Kenwood  (5-5, 4-4 10-AAA)

Date Opponent Result
 Fri Aug. 17 7:30 PM  Page W 22-10
 Fri Aug. 24 7:00 PM CPA L 20-35
 Fri Aug. 31 7:30 PM Henry County  L 26-59
 Fri Sep. 7 7:30 PM Dickson County L 26-42
 Fri Sep. 14 Rossview  L 36-38
 Fri Sep. 28 at Northwest W 52-6
 Fri Oct. 5 Springfield  W 54-24
 Fri Oct. 12 7:00 PM at West Creek W 60-19
 Fri Oct. 19 7:00 PM Northeast  L 34-44
 Fri Oct. 26 7:00 PM at Clarksville  (Senior Night) W 32-13
 Fri Nov. 2 at Beech (First Round Class 5A Playoffs)

Beech (10-0, 7-0 9-AAA)

Date Opponent Result
 Fri Aug. 17 7:00 PM Portland W 41-0
 Fri Aug. 24 7:30 PM at Henry County W 55-41
 Fri Aug. 31 Station Camp  W 41-7
 Fri Sep. 7 7:00 PM Cookeville W 56-0
 Fri Sep. 14 7:00 PM at  Mt. Juliet W 27-20
 Fri Sep. 21 7:00 PM at White House W 42-0
 Fri Sep. 28 7:00 PM Hendersonville  W 28-21
 Fri Oct. 5 7:00 PM at Wilson Central W 17-14
 Fri Oct. 19 7:00 PM at Lebanon W 37-7
 Fri Oct. 26 7:00 PM Gallatin  W 28-0
 Fri Nov. 2 Kenwood (First Round Class 5A Playoffs)

Hart County Raiders (4-6) at Ft. Campbell Falcons (8-2)

DATE
OPPONENT

SITE

SCORE
Aug 17, 12 Clarksville, TN away 26 – 20 (W) 2 OT
Aug 24, 12 Russellville home 34 – 27 (W)
Aug 31, 12 Warren Central home 13 – 58 (L)
Sep 7, 12 Fort Knox away 65 – 0 (W)
Sep 14, 12 Christian County home 22 – 41 (L)
Sep 21, 12 Trigg County away 56 – 40 (W)
Sep 28, 12 Paducah Tilghman home 43 – 14 (W)
Oct 12, 12 Webster County away 62 – 13 (W)
Oct 19, 12 Heath home 68 – 14 (W)
Oct 26, 12 Hopkinsville away 57 – 35 (W)
Nov 2, 12 Hart County home Class 3A Russell Athletic/KHSAA Commonwealth Gridiron Bowl


By Donny Caver

Hart County has never won a playoff game.

Fort Campbell has a playoff record of 49 – 23.

Shawn Berner has a playoff record of 24 – 7 and 3 State Championships.  His record in home playoff games is 15 – 5.  Away record is 5 – 2.  Has a 4 – 0 record at neutral sites.

Team Stats

HC                                                              FC

219                        Pts. Scored                446

276                        Pts. Allowed             262

N/A                       Rushing                     3086

N/A                       Rushing Allowed    1781

N/A                       Passing                       1221

N/A                       Passing Allowed     1297

N/A                       Total Yards                 4307

N/A                      Avg. per game          430.7

Individual Stats

Rushing

Lamar Morrison avg. 75 yds. per game                    Triston Luke           199 – 1816   29 TD’s

Chris Gaither avg. 70 yds. per game                        FC Isaiah Washington  47 –   505     6 TD’s

Chris Bailey avg. 60 yds. per game                            FC Jonathon Jethroe    48 -   227      7 TD’s

 

Passing

FC Jaylen Williams        49 – 93 – 4  773 yds.  4 TD’s

FC Jonathon Jethroe    20 – 26 – 0 385 yds.   3 TD’s

 

Receiving

 

FC Isaiah Washington  22 catches – 414 yds.  6 TD’s

FC Marquez Rolinger   17 catches -  422 yds.  1 TD

 

Class 3A Region 1 Playoff Matchups  Round 1

Ft. Campbell favored by 54 points over Hart County.

South Warren favored by 5 points over Trigg County.

Monroe County favored by 45 points over Heath.

Paducah Tilghman favored by 39 points over Adair County.